Simple Splendor

Wednesday, May 18, 2005

Boring rant thingy. Skip this post! :P


Ugh. Mother nothing. Tonight sucked ass... but it got better, I guess. I was supposed to go out. Everyone went to see "Unleashed" - the new Jet Li movie. I really, really wanted to go. But alas, I am broke. This whole no money thing started to bother me. Between school, night school, band and everything else I've taken on this year I just don't have time to get a job; which I've accepted. But sometimes it's still crappy seeing friends in really well off situations. Don't get me wrong, I know that my mum's doing the best that she can supporting three people on one income. And it's not like I buy loads of clothes or buy things I could do without. But there's still those rare instances where I could do with a little cash, but it's not there. Tonight for example.

This week in general has been really long, and stressful... and, to be honest with you, pretty damn shitty. There has just been so much crap going on and tonight was when it hit me.

I got a little down. My mum tried to make me feel better - but I was just in such a bitchy mood. I feel really bad about it now. She stood her ground though (a couple months ago she decided that she wouldn't give us extra money because we hadn't been pulling our weight around the house) and she's stuck to her guns! As much as she wanted to, she didn't give in and give me money for the movie.

Anyway, enough of this. I'm (a bit) better now.

3 Comments:

  • Wow! I sound like such a whiner!! Sorry guys... it just needed to come out. No more posts like that, I promise!

    By Blogger amy, at May 18, 2005 10:53 PM  

  • Ahh don't worry...we all have bad days...nothing wrong with being human :)

    I've had a not so good day too. So I understand...well you know what they say about Wednesday...the rest of the week to recover. :)

    By Blogger Kaiser, at May 18, 2005 11:55 PM  

  • ...of course...sympathy doesn't make you can take off time on the posting. :p

    By Blogger Kaiser, at May 21, 2005 2:32 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home